DocketNumber: 2017-UP-326
[…] McKnight,352 S.C. 635
, 642,576 S.E.2d 168
, 171 (2003) ("A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the State fails to produce evidence of the offense charged."); Welch, 342 S.C. at 300, 536 S.E.2d at 418 ("This [c]ourt will reverse the trial court only when there is no evidence to support the ruling below."); id. at 300, 536 S.E.2d at 419 ("When considering directed verdict and JNOV motions, neither the trial court nor the appellate court has authority to decide credibility issues or to resolve conflicts in the testimony or evidence.");S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30
(1) (Supp. 2016) (defining a sexually violent predator as a person who "(a) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment");S.C. Code Ann. § 44