DocketNumber: 2018-UP-046
[…] Moore,381 S.C. 179
, 185,672 S.E.2d 571
, 574 (2009) ("The cardinal rule of contract interpretation is to ascertain and give legal effect to the parties' intentions as determined by the contract language. Where the contract's language is clear and unambiguous, the language alone determines the contract's force and effect. A contract is read as a whole document so that one may not create an ambiguity by pointing out a single sentence or clause.");S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10
(a) (2005) ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.");9 U.S.C. § 2