DocketNumber: 2018-UP-097
[…] See Tiller,334 S.C. at 338
,513 S.E.2d at 845
("Where there is a conflict in the evidence . . . the findings of fact of the Commission are conclusive."). Allergist testified he was "basically relying on the diagnosis and interpretations of the data from the pulmonologist" in diagnosing Claimant with occupationally induced or worsened asthma. Although he testified her injury was causally related to her alleged accident, he further explained, "it was not just on June 1, 2012 . . . . a series of exposures over time that would have caused that." ContraS.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160
(F) (2015) ("The word 'accident' as used in this title must not be construed to mean a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time. Any injury or disease attributable to such causes must be compensable only if culminating in a compensable repetitive trauma injury pursuant to Section 42-1-172 or an occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title."). Significantly, Claimant's medical records reflect she experienced no objective worsening of her condition and no change in her medical treatment following the alleged accident.