DocketNumber: 2018-UP-094
[…] (collectively, Appellants) appeal the order of the Appellate Panel of the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission (the Appellate Panel). Appellants argue the Appellate Panel erred in (1) finding it had jurisdiction over Tommy Houston's claim for a change of condition to his right knee and (2) finding Houston sustained a compensable change of condition to his right knee. We affirm. 1. First, we find the Appellate Panel did not err in finding it had jurisdiction over the claim for a change of condition to Houston's right knee. Section 42-17-90 of the South Carolina Code (2015) governs the review of an award for a claim of change of condition and provides: On its own motion or on the application of a party in interest on the ground of a change in condition, the [C]ommission may review an award and on that review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, on proof by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a change of condition caused by the original injury, after the last payment of compensation. . . . [T]he review must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award provided by this title.S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-90
(A) (2015). When examining the terms of the statute, we find the Appellate Panel has jurisdiction to review a claim for a change of condition if the claimant files the application for review within twelve months from the date of settlement or final payment. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-90
(A); see also Hodges v. Rainey,341 S.C. 79
, 85,533 S.E.2d 578