DocketNumber: 2018-UP-074
[…] See TNS Mills, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue,331 S.C. 611
, 626,503 S.E.2d 471
, 479 (1998) ("In order to establish an equal protection violation, a party must show that similarly situated persons received disparate treatment."). 3. The ALC properly declined to rule that Respondents are estopped from asserting a timeliness bar to Appellant's challenge of the System's December 2002 determination. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 9-21-50
(A) (Supp. 2017) ("A member or the member's designated beneficiary shall file a claim concerning an administrative decision by the retirement systems arising pursuant to or by virtue of this title that adversely affects the personal interest of the member or the member's designated beneficiary by the filing of a written claim with the director within one year of the decision by the retirement systems.");S.C. Code Ann. § 9-21-20