DocketNumber: 2018-UP-074
[…] SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 9-21-50
(A) (Supp. 2017) ("A member or the member's designated beneficiary shall file a claim concerning an administrative decision by the retirement systems arising pursuant to or by virtue of this title that adversely affects the personal interest of the member or the member's designated beneficiary by the filing of a written claim with the director within one year of the decision by the retirement systems.");S.C. Code Ann. § 9-21-20
(5) (Supp. 2017) (explaining a member has exhausted his administrative remedies if that member has "(a) filed a timely claim pursuant to Section 9-21-50 containing the information required pursuant to that section; (b) participated in the agency claims procedure established by the board; and (c) obtained a final retirement system decision"). 4. Because the record reflects the parties submitted undisputed and stipulated facts and joint exhibits, agreed the case would be decided as a matter of law based upon these submissions, and agreed no evidentiary hearing was necessary, the ALC neither erred in viewing these submissions as