DocketNumber: 2018-UP-058
[…] Lieberman,348 S.C. 616
, 619,560 S.E.2d 438
, 440 (Ct. App. 2002) ("Because this action sounds in law, and the existence of a common law marriage is a question of fact, this court is bound by the [circuit] court's factual findings, and its credibility determinations."). 3. As to whether the circuit court erred in allowing an interested witness to testify:S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-20
(2014) ("[N]o person who has a legal or equitable interest which may be affected by the event of the action . . . shall be examined in regard to any transaction or communication between such witness and a person [now] deceased, . . . as a witness against a party then prosecuting or defending the action as executor, administrator, heir-at-law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such deceased person . . . when such examination or any judgment or determination in such action can affect the interest of such witness . . . ."); Brooks v. Kay,339 S.C. 479
, 486,530 S.E.2d 120