DocketNumber: 2018-UP-282
[…] We affirm. 1. As to the issue of dissociation, we conclude no genuine issue of material fact exists regarding Appellants having notice of Respondents' intent to dissociate prior to the aircraft's engine failure on October 28, 2012. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 33-44
- 601 (2006) (providing "[a] member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon . . . the company's having notice of the member's express will to withdraw upon the date of notice or on a later date specified by the member");S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-602
(a) (2006) (stating "[u]nless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, a member has the power to dissociate from a limited liability company at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to [s]ection 33-44- 601(1))";S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-102
(a) (2006) ("A person knows a fact if the person has actual knowledge of it.");S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-102