DocketNumber: 2018-UP-087
[…] Rose's attorneys in the current action had the recording transcribed. The transcript did not reflect a vote count but reported someone (most likely the chairman) stating, "David Lee Rose, rejected 1 and 5." 4 The hearing occurred fourteen years prior to the investigation. 5 Section 24-21-10(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017) explains that the board "is composed of seven members." received four votes. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
(B)(e) (Supp. 2017) ("The court of appeals . . . may reverse [an ALC] decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . ." (emphasis added)); S.C. Dep't of Mental Retardation v. Glenn,291 S.C. 279
, 281,353 S.E.2d 284
, 286 (1987) ("Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330