DocketNumber: 2018-UP-087
[…] SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
(B)(e) (Supp. 2017) ("The court of appeals . . . may reverse [an ALC] decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . ." (emphasis added)); S.C. Dep't of Mental Retardation v. Glenn,291 S.C. 279
, 281,353 S.E.2d 284
, 286 (1987) ("Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.");S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330
(2005) ("Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed."); Rule 801(c), SCRE ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); Rule 802, SCRE ("Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules . . . .").