DocketNumber: 2018-UP-316
[…] (quoting Rule 12(b)(6), SCRCP)); Cricket Cove Ventures, LLC v. Gilland,390 S.C. 312
, 321,701 S.E.2d 39
, 44 (Ct. App. 2010) ("[T]he [circuit] court must base its ruling solely on allegations set forth in the complaint."); Marion,373 S.C. at 395
, 645 S.E.2d at 24748 ("The question is whether, in the light most favorable to the [claimant], and with every doubt resolved in his behalf, the complaint states any valid claim for relief." (quoting Gentry v. Yonce,337 S.C. 1
, 5,522 S.E.2d 137
, 139 (1999)));S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-530
(a) (2018) ("Forfeiture of property defined in [s]ection 44-53-520 [of the South Carolina Code (2018)] must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee . . . . The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable time period following seizure and shall set forth the facts upon which the seizure was made." (emphasis added)); Williams, 347 S.C. at 250, 553 S.E.2d at 508 ("Prosecutorial immunity is a common law immunity doctrine."); id. at 237, 553 S.E.2d at 501-02 ("Officials in the performance of a duty imposed by law cannot be held in damages for acts done strictly within the lines of official