DocketNumber: 2022-UP-453
[…] It must finally dispose of the whole subject-matter or be a termination of the particular proceedings or action, leaving nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been determined.'" (alterations in original) (quoting Good,201 S.C. at 41-42
,21 S.E.2d at 212
)). We hold Howell was required to timely appeal the June 4, 2018 order, which was the final order, for this court to have appellate jurisdiction over the issues therein. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
(1) (2017) (stating the appellate courts have jurisdiction over "[a]ny intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, . . . and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from"); Elam v. S.C. Dep't of Transp.,361 S.C. 9
, 14-15,602 S.E.2d 772