DocketNumber: 2019-000803
[…] However, questions of law are decided de novo." (citation omitted)). The Patricks' claims were subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See § 15-3-545 (providing a party must commence a medical malpractice action within three years from the date of operation). The Patricks acknowledge the statute of limitations began to run when Dr. Bryan performed the surgery on January 30, 2015. The Patricks filed their NOI on January 22, 2018. They therefore had until May 22, 2018, to serve the Defendants with the NOI. See § 15-79-125(A) ("Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a[n NOI] and an affidavit of an expert witness, subject to the affidavit requirements established in [s]ection 15-36-100 . . . . Filing the [NOI] tolls all applicable statutes of limitations. The [NOI] must be served upon all named defendants in accordance with the service rules for a summons and complaint outlined in the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure." (emphasis added)); see also Rule 3(a), SCRCP (providing that a civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court and "if not served within the statute of limitations, actual service must be accomplished not later than one hundred twenty days after