DocketNumber: 2019-000803
[…] The circuit court denied the motion to reconsider. This appeal followed. A party must commence a medical malpractice action within three years from the date of the operation. SeeS.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545
(A) (2005). A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if: (1) the summons and complaint are served within the statute of limitations in any manner prescribed by law; or (2) if not served within the statute of limitations, actual service must be accomplished not later than one hundred twenty days after filing. Rule 3(a), SCRCP. Section 15-79-125(A) contains prelitigation requirements for medical malpractice cases and provides: Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a[n NOI] and an affidavit of an expert witness, subject to the affidavit requirements established in [s]ection 15-36-100 . . . . Filing the [NOI] tolls all applicable statutes of limitations. The [NOI] must be served upon all named defendants in accordance with the service rules for a summons and complaint outlined in the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. (emphasis added). See alsoS.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100
(B) (Supp. 2022) (requiring that such affidavit "specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim based on the available evidence at the time of the filing of the affidavit").