DocketNumber: 4:04-1862-27
[…] M/S Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15, 92 S. Ct. 1907. It should be noted that a state's "disfavor" of forum selection clauses is not sufficient to rebut the strong *879 federal policy in favor of forum selection clauses. Stewart Org., 487 U.S. at 31, 108 S. Ct. 2239 (holding federal law applicable despite Alabama's unfavorable view of forum selection clauses). S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A) provides:
Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.
Plaintiff relies on two cases to support its position that there is a strong public policy in South Carolina against the enforcement of forum selection clauses. Judge William Bertelsman, sitting by designation, found such a policy in Insurance Products Marketing, Inc. v.