DocketNumber: MDL 1041
[…] The information obtained by the various groups was placed into written form and gathered into a multi-volume collection known as the Group Chairmen's Factual Reports. Additionally, the NTSB itself issues its own accident report containing the board's determination, including the probable cause of an accident, issued either as a narrative report or in a computer format.
As indicated previously, plaintiffs do not seek to introduce the NTSB report itself. Rather, they seek to introduce nine Group Chairmen Factual Reports, of which four are disputed by USAir.
49 U.S.C. § 1154(b)[6] provides, in pertinent part that:
No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
Since 1951, Circuit Courts have routinely admitted the factual portions of investigative reports generated after an airline disaster. In Lobel v.