DocketNumber: No. CR72-4010
[…] It is further found that the defendant is not guilty as charged in Count II of the indictment. The sentencing of the defendant will be reserved until receipt by this court of a presentence report from the federal probation office.
This memorandum decision will constitute the findings of fact and conclusions of law required by Rule 23(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
. Prior to 1968 the United National Bank was known as the Citizen’s State Bank.
In this decision the bank will be referred to as UNB or bank.
. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 645(a) states:
Whoever makes any statement knowing it to be false, or whoever willfully overvalues any security, for the purpose of obtaining for himself or for any applicant any loan, or extension thereof by renewal, deferment of action, or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Administration, or for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or anything of value, under this chapter, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.