DocketNumber: Crim. No. 76-216
[…] DocketNumber: Crim. No. 76-216
Judges: Blatt
Filed Date: 2/3/1978
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/6/2024
ORDER
Petitioner filed a motion for reduction in sentence under F.R.Crim.P. 35 on April 8, 1977, within one hundred twenty (120) days of his sentencing on December 9, 1976. Petitioner was sentenced by this court
“to the custody of the Attorney General’s representative for imprisonment for a period of three years.”
This is a “straight” sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) under which a prisoner is “eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term”, 18 U.S.C. § 4205. 18 U.S.C. § 4206 provides that a prisoner shall be released on parole if his release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense, jeopardize the public welfare, and is in accordance with guidelines promulgated by the Parole Commission.