DocketNumber: 201
[…] United States v. Dennis, 183 F. 2d 201, 225.
Id., at 226.
341 U. S. 952.
342 U. S. 858.
182 F. 2d at 430-453.
18 U. S. C. § 401, "Power of court,” provides:
“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
“(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
“(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
“(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”
18 U. S. C. § 402, “Contempts constituting crimes,” provides for criminal contempt prosecutions of acts which are in themselves criminal as well as contemptuous, but adds:
“This section shall not be construed to relate to contempts committed in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, nor to contempts committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States, but the same, and all other eases of contempt not specifically embraced in this section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at law.”
Rule 42, Fed. Rules Crim. Proc., “Criminal Contempt,” reads:
“(a) Summary Disposition. A criminal contempt may be punished summarily if the judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual presence of the court.