DocketNumber: 15M
[…] Having concluded that initial submission to the Federal Maritime Board is required, we may either order' the case retained on the District Court docket pending the Board’s action, General American Tank Car Corp. v. El Dorado Terminal Co., 308 U. S. 422, 432-433; El Dorado Oil Works v. United States, 328 U. S. 12, 17; see United States v. Interstate Commerce Commission, supra, at 465, n. 12, or order dismissal of the proceeding brought in..the Dis
The judgment of the District Court must be
Reversed.
The jurisdiction of the District Court was based on § 4 of the Sherman Law: “The several district courts of the United States are 1 invested with'jurisdiction \ to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1-7 of this title ..." 26 Stat. 209, 15 U. S. C. § 4.
Section 3 of the Shipping Act of 1916 created.the Shipping Board. 39 Stat. 728, 729. Through several steps its functions haye come to its present successor, the Federal Maritime Board.