DocketNumber: 77-1571
[…] In addition, the Warrant Clause of the Fourth Amendment generally requires that prior to a search a neutral and detached magistrate ascertain that the requisite standard is met, see, e. g., Mincey v. Arizona, 437 U. S. 385 (1978).
United States v. Martinez-Fuerte, supra, at 560.
In addressing the constitutionality of Border Patrol practices, we reserved the question of the permissibility of state and local officials stopping
In 1977, 47,671 persons died in motor vehicle accidents in this country. U. S. Dept. of Transportation, Highway Safety A-9 (1977).
See, e. g., Del. Code Ann., Tit. 21, §§2701, 2707 (1974 and Supp. 1977); §2713 (1974) (Department of Public Safety “shall examine the applicant as to his physical and mental qualifications to operate a motor vehicle in such manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property . . .”).
§2143 (a) (1974).
§ 2118 (Supp. 1977); State of Delaware, Department of Public Safety, Division of Motor Vehicles, Driver’s Manual 60 (1976).