DocketNumber: 82-485
[…] This statute has been construed in the New Hampshire courts to extend jurisdiction over nonresident corporations to the fullest extent permitted under the Federal Constitution. See, e. g.,Roy v. North American Newspaper Alliance, Inc., 106 N. H. 92, 95, 205 A. 2d 844, 846 (1964).
We do not, therefore, rely for our holding on the fact that petitioner’s name appears in fine print in several places in a magazine circulating in New Hampshire.
New Hampshire Rev. Stat. Ann. §644:11(1) (1974) makes it a misdemeanor for anyone to “purposely communicat[e] to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.” (Emphasis added.)
See N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 300:14 (1977), History.
The great majority of the States now follow the “single publication rule.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 577A, Appendix, Reporter’s Note (1977).