DocketNumber: 18-966
[…] As he explained, administrative records would not, in his judgment, provide the more complete and accurate data that DOJ sought. He thus could not, "consistent with" the kind and quality of the "statistics required," use administrative records instead of asking about citizenship directly. Respondents' arguments to the contrary rehash their disagreement with the Secretary's policy judgment about which approach would yield the most complete and accurate citizenship data. For the reasons already discussed, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the Secretary here.
We turn now to § 141(f), which requires the Secretary to report to Congress about his plans for the census. Paragraph (1) instructs him to submit, at least three years before the census date, a report containing his "determination of the subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to be compiled," in the census. Paragraph (2) then tells him to submit, at least two years before the census date, a report containing his "determination of the questions proposed to be included" in the census. Paragraph (3) provides: