DocketNumber: 18-966
[…] *2572At the outset, § 6(c) may not even apply here. It governs the Secretary's choices with respect to "statistics required." The parties have assumed that phrase refers to census-related data that the Secretary wishes to acquire, but it may instead refer to particular kinds of statistics that other provisions of the Census Act actually do require the Secretary to collect and publish. See, e.g. , § 41 ("The Secretary shall collect and publish statistics concerning [cotton and cotton production]."); § 61 ("The Secretary shall collect, collate, and publish monthly statistics concerning [vegetable and animal oils and the like]."); § 91 ("The Secretary shall collect and publish quarterly financial statistics of business operations, organization, practices, management, and relation to other businesses."). If so, § 6(c) would seem to have nothing to say about the Secretary's collection of census-related citizenship data, which is not a "statistic" he is "required" to collect.