DocketNumber: 18-966
[…] IV
The District Court set aside the Secretary's decision to reinstate a citizenship question on the grounds that the Secretary acted arbitrarily and violated certain provisions of the Census Act. The Government contests those rulings, but also argues that the Secretary's decision was not judicially reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act in the first place. We begin with that contention.
A
The Administrative Procedure Act embodies a "basic presumption of judicial review," Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner ,
We disagree. To be sure, the Act confers broad authority on the Secretary. Section 141(a) instructs him to take "a decennial census of population" in "such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys."
But they do not leave his discretion unbounded.