DocketNumber: 59
[…] The defendant is not put to the necessity of preparing a defense because the failure of the Government to file the affidavit with the complaint requires the dismissal of the proceeding. Nothing in the term “jurisdiction” requires giving it the limited meaning that the petitioner would ascribe to it. Among the terms of art in the law, “jurisdiction” can hardly be said to have a fixed content. It has been applied to characterize other prerequisites of adjudication which will not be re-exam
Affirmed.
The statute, 66 Stat. 260, as amended, 68 Stat. 1232; 8 U. S. C. § 1451, reads in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Concealment of material evidence; refusal to testify.
“It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any court specified in subsection (a) of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order and certificate, respectively: . . . .”
The District Court also found that the petitioner knowingly and willfully swore false allegiance to the Constitution and laws of the United States. Like the Court of Appeals, 275 F. 2d, at 360, we find