DocketNumber: 80-1430
[…] L. J. 351, 420 (1972) (suggesting that legislators intended to change traditional rule).
In Ohio, the court’s syllabus contains the controlling law. See Haas v. State, 103 Ohio St. 1, 7-8, 132 N. E. 158, 159-160 (1921).
Two years after Robinson, the Ohio Legislature once again amended Ohio’s burden-of-proof law. The new § 2901.05(A), effective November 1, 1978, provides:
“Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.05(A) (Supp. 1980) (emphasis added).