DocketNumber: 88-931
[…] Boeing staff estimated payments for petitioners Kitson and Crandon using both procedures and for petitioners Jones, Paisley, and Reynolds using solely the first procedure. Each petitioner’s anticipated length of Government service was thus a component of the calculation of his final payment. Final amounts were approved by Boeing’s chief executive. 845 F. 2d, at 478.
Ibid.
The Court of Appeals also held that the statute of limitations barred all of the Government’s tort claims against Boeing, except Boeing’s payment to Kitson. Id., at 481-482.
See 18 U. S. C. § 201 (“Bribery of public officials and witnesses”); 18 U. S. C. § 203 (“Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the Government”). Some preemployment payments — and the mere offering or seeking thereof — thus are criminal under the provisions of § 203.
Justice Scalia’s grammatical analysis, post, at 169-170, misses the point. It does not matter whether the payment is made to “any such offi