DocketNumber: 116
[…] We cannot indulge those assumptions. Moreover, we cannot give any weight to recitals which merely formalize constitutional requirements. Formulas of respect for constitutional safeguards cannot prevail over the facts of life which contradict them. They may not become a cloak for inquisitorial practices and make an empty form of the due process of law for which free men fought and died to obtain.”
The N. Y. Family Court Act § 744 (b) provides that “an uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not sufficient” to constitute the required “preponderance of the evidence.”
See United States v.