DocketNumber: 63
[…] For the foregoing reasons I concur in the result in these cases.
For a thoughtful study of many of these points, see ALI Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure, Tentative Draft No. 1, §§ 2.01, 2.02, and the commentary on these sections appearing at 87-105.
It is true, as the Court states, that the New York courts attributed such a statement to him. The attribution seems to me unwarranted by the record.
E. g., Beck v. Ohio, 379 U. S. 89; Rios v. United States, 364 U. S. 253; Henry v. United States, 361 U. S. 98. In Henry, supra, at 100, the Court said that 18 U. S. C. § 3052 “states the constitutional standard” for felony arrests by FBI agents without warrant. That section authorized agents to “make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.” Under Ker v. California, 374 U. S. 23, a parallel standard is applicable to warrantless arrests by state and local police.
Compare Henry v. United States, 361 U. S. 98, in which the Court said there was “far from enough evidence ... to justify a magistrate in issuing a warrant."