DocketNumber: Nos. 744, 745
[…] Section 2. “The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, •* * *.
“He shall have the .Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senátors present concur; * * *.
Section 3. “He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; * * * he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, * * *.
Art. Ill,
Section 1. “íhe judicial Power of the United States shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”
The whole of the “executive Power” is vested in the President. Before entering office, the President swears that he
This comprehensive grant of the executive power to a single person was bestowed soon after the country had thrown the yoke of monarchy.