DocketNumber: 73-263
[…] Great Northern R. Co. v. Commissioner, 30 B. T. A. 691 (1934), upon which the Court of Appeals relied, is not to the contrary. In that case the Board concluded that construction-related depreciation was deductible under the Revenue Act of 1928, §23 (k), 45 Stat. 800 (the provision corresponding to §167 (a)(1) of the 1954 Code). The Commissioner in that case, however, had not argued for the capitalization of construction-related depreciation. 30 B. T. A., at 708.
Section 446 of the Code, 26 U. S. C. § 446, reads in part as follows:
Ҥ 446. General rule for methods of accounting.
“(a) General rule.
“Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.
“(b) Exceptions.
“If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly reflect income.”