DocketNumber: 73-64
[…] See Gore v. United States, supra. We think that the Blockburger test would be satisfied in this case. The essence of the crime of conspiracy is agreement, see, e. g., Pereira v. United States, 347 U. S., at 11-12; Braverman v. United States, 317 U. S. 49, 53 (1942); Morrison V. California, 291 U. S. 82, 92-93 (1934), an element not contained in the statutory definition of the § 1955 offense. In a similar fashion, proof of violation of § 1955 requires establishment of a fact not required for conviction for conspiracy to violate that statute. To establish violation of § 1955 the prosecution must prove that the defendants actually did “conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of an illegal gambling business.” § 1955 (a). The overt act requirement in the conspiracy statute can be satisfied much more easily. Indeed, the act can be innocent in nature, provided it furthers the purpose of the conspiracy. See
We do not consider initial dismissal of the conspiracy charge to be required in such a case.