DocketNumber: 74-884
[…] The fact that Congress might, without difficulty, have chosen “[c]learer and more precise language” equally capable of achieving the end which it sought does not mean that the statute which it in fact drafted is unconstitutionally vague. United States v. Petrillo, 332 U. S. 1, 7 (1947).
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
Respondent’s husband, Travis Powell, also was an inmate at McNeil Island.
Mrs. Bailey testified at trial that she did not know “Sally.”
Title 18 U. S. C. § 1715 provides in pertinent part:
“Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable ....
“Whoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon . . . any pistol, revolver, or firearm declared nonmailable by this section, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”