DocketNumber: 291
[…] However, respondent’s theories of recovery and the controlling legal questions are common to both pleadings.
38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 18 (1964 ed.).
26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U. S. C. §§ 1, 2 (1964 ed.).
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U. S. C. § 15b (1964 ed.), provides that:
“Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said sections.”
Section 5 (b), 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 16 (b) (1964 ed.), provides:
“(b) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any*314 of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter: Provided, however, That whenever the running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of action arising under section 15 of this title is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued.”
See Highland Supply Corp. v. Reynolds Metals Co., 327 F. 2d 725 (C. A. 8th Cir. 1964).
Section 5 (a), 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U. S. C. §16 (a) (1964 ed.), provides:
“(a) A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under section 15a of this title.”
See Theatre Enterprises, Inc. v. Paramount Film Distributing Corp., 346 U. S. 537 (1954).