DocketNumber: 291
[…] The fact that New Jersey Wood claims that the same conduct has a greater anti-competitive effect does not make the conduct challenged any less a matter complained of in the government action.
Affirmed.
The case was considered on interlocutory appeal. 28 U. S. C. § 1292 (b) (1958 ed.). Essex did not appeal and is not a party here.
During the pendency of the case in the District Court respondent filed an amended complaint. However, respondent’s theories of recovery and the controlling legal questions are common to both pleadings.
38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 18 (1964 ed.).
26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U. S. C. §§ 1, 2 (1964 ed.).
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U. S. C. § 15b (1964 ed.), provides that:
“Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said sections.”
Section 5 (b), 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 16 (b) (1964 ed.), provides: