DocketNumber: 935
[…] Finding, however, that the judgment of the District Court is *420 squarely required by Lucas v. Forty-fourth General Assembly, 377 U.S. 713,[10] I reluctantly acquiesce in the Court's summary affirmance.[11]
[1] Calif. Const., Art. IV, § 1.
[2] "For the purpose of choosing members of the legislature, the state shall be divided into forty senatorial and eighty assembly districts, as nearly equal in population as may be, and composed of contiguous territory, to be called senatorial and assembly districts." Calif. Const. of 1879, Art. IV, § 6, in Calif. Laws 1925, p. XI.
[3] "For the purpose of choosing members of the legislature, the state shall be divided into forty senatorial and eighty assembly districts to be called senatorial and assembly districts. Such districts shall be composed of contiguous territory, and assembly districts shall be as nearly equal in population as may be. Each senatorial district shall choose one senator and each assembly district shall choose one member of assembly. . . . [I]n the formation of senatorial districts no county or city and county shall contain more than one senatorial district, and the counties of small population shall be grouped in districts of not to exceed three counties in any one senatorial district . . . ." Calif.