DocketNumber: 66
[…] At the same time, the judge found the evidence too weak to establish the Government’s alternative contention that the petitioner’s application should be denied because he had been a Party member within 10 years preceding his application for citizenship in 1962, and thus came within § 313 of the Act, 66 Stat. 240, 8 U. S. C. § 1424, which provides in relevant part:
“'(a) ... no person shall hereafter be naturalized as a citizen of the United States—
“(2) who is a member of or affiliated with . . . (D) the Communist or other totalitarian party ... of any foreign state ....