DocketNumber: 81-523
[…] Other forms of nonbusiness income, such as capital gains on sales of real property, are allocated on the basis of situs. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. §§25123-25127 (West 1979).
See generally Honolulu Oil Corp. v. Franchise Tax Board, 60 Cal. 2d 417, 386 P. 2d 40 (1963); Superior Oil Corp. v. Franchise Tax Board, 60 Cal. 2d 406, 386 P. 2d 33 (1963).
See the opinion of the California Court of Appeal in this case, 117 Cal. App. 3d 988, 990-991, 993-995, 173 Cal. Rptr. 121, 123, 124-126 (1981). See also Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. § 25137 (West 1979) (allowing for separate accounting or other alternative methods of apportionment when total formula apportionment would “not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state”).
We note that the Uniform Act does not speak to this question one way or the other.
See also Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. §26105 (West 1979) (defining “ownership or control”).