DocketNumber: 81-523
[…] As we have already noted, the “arm’s-length” approach is generally based, in the first instance, on a multicorporate enterprise’s own formal accounting. But, despite that initial reliance, the “arm’s-length” approach recognizes, as much as the formula apportionment approach, that closely related corporations can engage in a transfer of values that is not fully reflected in their formal ledgers. Thus, for example, 26 U. S. C. § 482 provides:
*190 “In any case of two or more . . . businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary [of the Treasury] may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such . . . businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such . . . businesses.”27