DocketNumber: 86-80
[…] “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:
“1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars; or
“3. He is a pawnbroker or is in the business of buying, selling or otherwise dealing in property ....
“Criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree is a class E felony.” N. Y. Penal Law § 165.45 (McKinney 1975).
Burger also was charged with three counts of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree pursuant to the following provision of a New York statute:
*696 “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.
“Criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.” N. Y. Penal Law § 165.40 (McKinney 1975).
In People v.