DocketNumber: 86-80
[…] While this section requires dismantlers to keep a police book, the book was missing when the officers entered and it would thus have been impossible for the officers to exercise the alleged implied authority to compare the book entries to the contents of the yard.” Id., at 339, n. 1, 475 N. Y. S. 2d, at 445, n. 1.
Respondent construed this footnote to mean that police officers had to obtain a search warrant if a vehicle dismantler did not produce a police book
In addition, the court determined that the search was proper under New York City Charter and Admin. Code § 436 (Supp. 1985). 125 Misc. 2d, at 712-715, 479 N. Y. S. 2d, at 939-940. That section reads:
“The commissioner [of the Police Department] shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed and unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen, cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section on the part of any pawnbroker, vendor, junkshop keeper, junk boatman, cart-man, dealer in second-hand merchandise or auctioneer, or any clerk or employee of any thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than thirty days’ imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both.”
The Court of Appeals found that the question of the constitutionality of the statute and charter was squarely presented by this case, as it had not been in People v.