DocketNumber: 86-80
[…] The New York Court of Appeals did not imply that automobile junkyards were not a “closely regulated” business in that State. Rather, it found fault with one aspect of the administrative statutes regulating these junkyards. 67 N. Y. 2d, at 344-345, 493 N. E. 2d, at 929-930. In his brief in opposition to the petition for certiorari, respondent appears to concede that this industry in New York is “closely regulated” by his statement that the New York Legislature could enact a ‘“comprehensive regulatory scheme’ ” directed at the industry. Brief in Opposition 3.
Under § 415-al, “[n]o person shall engage in the business of or operate as a vehicle dismantler unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section.” In making an application for a registration, the operator must provide “a listing of all felony convictions and all other convictions relating to the illegal sale or possession of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts, and a listing of all arrests for any such violations by the applicant and any other person required to be named in such application.” § 415-a2. Section 415-a3 requires that the operator pay a registration fee, and § 415-a4 stipulates that “no registration shall be issued or renewed unless the applicant has a permanent place of business at which the activity requiring registration is performed which conforms to section one hundred thirty-six of the general municipal law as such section applies and to all local laws or ordinances and the applicant and all persons having a financial interest in the business have been determined by the commissioner to be fit persons to engage in such business.”