DocketNumber: 56
[…] For discussions of the general problem and illustrative cases, see Prosser on Torts, § 39; Harper, Law of Torts, § 78; Bohlen, Cases on Torts, pp. 187-204 (3d ed. 1930); 1 Shearman & Redfield on Negligence, §§ 11, 12 (rev. ed. 1941); 2 Restatement of the Law of Torts, §§ 286-288; Thayer, Public Wrong and Private Action, 27 Harv. L. Rev. 317; Lowndes, Civil Liability Created by Criminal Legislation, 16 Minn. L. Rev. 361.
Section 1 of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U. S. C. § 51, provides that “Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part ... by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence ....’’ And see Seaboard Air Line R. Co. v. Horton, 233 U. S. 492, 501-502.