DocketNumber: 90
[…] Independent producers are those that do “not engage in the interstate transmission of gas from the producing fields to consumer markets and [are] not affiliated with any interstate natural-gas pipeline company.” Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Wisconsin, 347 U. S. 672, 675.
This position was first adopted by the Commission in Columbian Fuel Corp., 2 F. P. C. 200. See also Billings Gas Co., 2 F. P. C. 288; Fin-Ker Oil & Gas Production Co., 6 F. P. C. 92; Tennessee Gas & Transmission Co., 6 F. P. C. 98.
Section 4(a), 15 U. S. C. § 717c (a), provides that “All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.”
See generally Phillips Petroleum Co., 24 F. P. C. 537, 542.
It has been observed that costs-of-service standards are “most generally accepted in the regulation of the levels of rates” charged by both publicly and privately owned utilities.