DocketNumber: 90
[…] AR64-1 and AR64r-2, 1. Finally, we must emphasize that we understand the present proceeding to be merely the first of many steps toward a more expeditious and effective system of regulation.
34 F. P. C., at 227.
See, e. g., Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp., 34 F. P. C. 584.
We obtain additional assistance from §16; it provides that the Commission “shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe . . . such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this” Act. 15 U. S. C. § 717o.
Section 4 (d) is set out at n. 29, supra.
Section 4(e), 15 U. S. C. §717c(e), provides in part that “[wjhenever any such new schedule is filed the Commission shall have authority, either upon complaint ... or upon its own initiative ... to enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, charge, classification, or service; and, pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission . . . may suspend the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such rate . . . but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect; and after full hearings, either completed before or after the rate, charge, classification, or service goes into effect, the Commission may make such orders with reference thereto as would be proper in a proceeding initiated after it had become effective. If the proceeding has not been concluded and an order made at the expiration of the suspension period . . . the proposed change of rate . . . shall go into effect. Where increased rates or charges are thus made effective, the Commission may, by order, require the natural-gas company to furnish a bond . . . and, upon completion of the hearing and decision, to- order such natural-gas company to refund, with interest, the portion of such increased rates or charges by its decision found not justified.”
See n. 1, supra.
34 F. P. C., at 228.
Id., at 230.
The Commission has elsewhere provided brief definitions of the pertinent types of clauses.