DocketNumber: 81-1945
[…] This matter has been the subject of prolonged litigation, and is presently pending before the Court. See Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. NRC, 178 U. S. App. D. C. 336, 547 F. 2d 633 (1976), rev’d sub nom. Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U. S. 519 (1978), on remand, 222 U. S. App. D. C. 9, 685 F. 2d 459 (1982), cert. granted sub nom. Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 459 U. S. 1034 (1982).
The Act itself, § 111(b), 42 U. S. C. § 10131(b) (1982 ed.), enumerates the following purposes:
“(1) to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories that will provide a reasonable assurance that the public and the environment will be adequately protected from the hazards posed by high-level radioactive waste and . . . spent nuclear fuel. . . ;
“(2) to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel.” 96 Stat. 2207.
See also H. R. Rep. No. 97-785, pt. 2, pp. 59-60 (1982) (purpose of Act to provide “reasonable assurance that safe waste disposal methods will be