DocketNumber: 81-1945
[…] Section 271, 68 Stat. 960, as amended and as set forth in 42 U. S. C. § 2018, provides:
“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission: Provided, That this section shall not be deemed to confer upon any Federal, State or local agency any authority to regulate, control, or restrict any activities of the Commission.”
Section 274(k), 73 Stat. 691, 42 U. S. C. §2021(k), provides:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”
The role of these provisions in the federal regulatory structure is discussed infra, at 208-211.