DocketNumber: 81-1945
[…] The court also held unripe challenges to various certification provisions, Cal. Pub. Res. Code Ann. §§25500, 25502, 25504, 25511, 25512, 25514, 25516, 25517, 25519, 25520, 25523, 25532 (West 1977 and Supp. 1983), requirements that utilities acquire surrounding development rights, § 25528 (West Supp. 1983), and the reprocessing provisions of § 25524.1(a). The requirement that a utility propose at least three alternative sites, § 25503, was held ripe for review and not pre-empted by the Atomic Energy Act for reasons similar to those applied to § 25524.2. 659 F. 2d, at 915-918.
Section 271, 68 Stat. 960, as amended and as set forth in 42 U. S. C. § 2018, provides:
“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission: Provided, That this section shall not be deemed to confer upon any Federal, State or local agency any authority to regulate, control, or restrict any activities of the Commission.”
Section 274(k), 73 Stat. 691, 42 U. S. C. §2021(k), provides:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”