DocketNumber: 91-1326
[…] A “welfare plan” is defined in §3 of ERISA to include, inter alia, any “plan, fund, or program” maintained for the purpose of providing medical or other health benefits for employees or their beneficiaries “through the purchase of insurance or otherwise.” §3(1), 29 U. S. C. § 1002(1). Section 4 defines the broad scope of ERISA coverage. Subject to certain exemptions, ERISA applies generally to all employee benefit plans sponsored by an employer or employee organization. § 4(a), 29 U. S. C. § 1003(a). Among the plans exempt from ERISA coverage under § 4(b) are those “maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws.” § 4(b)(3), 29 U. S. C. § 1003(b)(3).
ERISA’s pre-emption provision assures that federal regulation of covered plans will be exclusive.