DocketNumber: 97-371
[…] To accept respondents' vagueness argument would be to call into question the constitutionality of these valuable Government programs and countless others like them.
It is so ordered.
Justice Ginsbukg joins all but Part II-B of this opinion.
Title 20 U. S. C. § 954(d) provides in full that:
“No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for. the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that—
“(1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; and
“(2) applications are consistent with the purposes of this section. Such regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded.”