DocketNumber: 21-1454
[…] U. S. Const., Art. II, § 2. 3 Finally, the Court's reliance on the Statute's “saving clause,” § 7135(b), and on the Assistant Secretary of Labor's decision in Thompson Field, is both misplaced and unpersua- sive on its own terms. See Mississippi National Guard, 172d Military Airlift Group (Thompson Field), Asst. Sec. Labor/ Management Relations (A/SLMR) No. 20 (Thompson Field). Section 7135(b) provides that “[p]olicies, regulations, and procedures established under and decisions issued under Ex- ecutive Orde[r] 11491 . . . shall remain in full force and effect until revised or revoked by the President, or unless super- seded by specifc provisions of [the Statute] or by regulations 468 OHIO ADJUTANT GENERAL'S DEPT. v. FLRA Alito, J., dissenting or decisions issued pursuant to [the Statute].”