DocketNumber: 21-1454
[…] The Statute creates the FLRA and tasks it with adminis- tering this framework, including by investigating and adjudi- cating labor disputes. § 7105(a)(2)(G); see also §§ 7104 and 7118(a)(1). It provides that the FLRA's general counsel “shall investigate” a charge against “any agency or labor or- ganization” and, if warranted, may issue a complaint call- ing for a hearing before the FLRA. §§ 7118(a)(1)–(2). The FLRA is then responsible for “conduct[ing] hearings and re- solv[ing such] complaints.” § 7105(a)(2)(G). If the FLRA determines that an agency or a union has engaged in an Page Proof Pending Publication unfair labor practice, it “may require” the entity “to cease and desist from violations of [the Statute] and require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate. ” § 7105(g)(3). This case concerns the Statute's application to a unique category of federal civil-service employees: dual-status tech- nicians working for the State National Guards. These “rare bird[s]” occupy both civilian and military roles. Babcock v. Kijakazi, 595 U. S. –––, ––– (2022).