DocketNumber: 21-1454
[…] Respondents have the better of the argument. A The Guard, when employing dual-status technicians, func- tions as an agency covered by the Statute. The Statute defnes “ ``agency' ” to include the Department of Defense, Page Proof Pending Publication one of the enumerated executive Departments in § 101. § 7103(a)(3); see §§ 101 and 105. And, each dual-status “technician . . . is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force.”32 U. S. C. § 709
(e); see also10 U. S. C. § 10216
(a)(1)(A). Those Depart- ments, in turn, are components of the Department of De- fense.10 U. S. C. §§ 111
(b)(6) and (8). And, components of covered agencies plainly fall within the Statute's reach.5 U. S. C. §§ 7103
(a)(12) (contemplating collective bargaining between “the representative of an agency” and “the exclu- sive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency”) and 7112(a) (contemplating the establishment of “appropriate” bargaining units “on an agency, plant, installa- tion, functional, or other basis”).