DocketNumber: 21-1333
[…] Taamneh,598 U. S. 471
(2023).2 F. 4th 871
(2021). With respect to this case, the Ninth Circuit held that most of the plaintiffs' claims were barred by § 230 of the Communications Decency Act of 1996,110 Stat. 137
,47 U. S. C. § 230
(c)(1). The sole exceptions were plaintiffs' direct- and secondary- Page Proof Pending Publication liability claims based on allegations that Google approved ISIS videos for advertisements and then shared proceeds with ISIS through YouTube's revenue-sharing system. The Ninth Circuit held that these potential claims were not barred by § 230, but that plaintiffs' allegations failed to state a viable claim in any event. 2 Title18 U. S. C. § 2333
(a) provides: “Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action under subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter- rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had been designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality