DocketNumber: 21-1170
[…] The Second Circuit affrmed the convictions based on its longstanding right-to-control precedents, holding that, by “rigging the RFPs to favor their companies, defendants deprived Fort Schuyler of potentially valuable economic information.” 13 F. 4th, at 171 (internal quotation marks omitted). We granted certiorari to determine whether the Second Circuit's right-to-control theory of wire fraud is a valid basis denying the motion to dismiss. United States v. Percoco,2017 WL 6314146
, *8 (SDNY, Dec. 11, 2017). 312 CIMINELLI v. UNITED STATES Opinion of the Court for liability under18 U. S. C. § 1343
. 597 U. S. ––– (2022). And, we now hold that it is not. II A The wire fraud statute criminalizes “scheme[s] or artifce[s] to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” § 1343. Although the statute is phrased in the disjunctive, we have consistently understood the “money or property” requirement to limit the “scheme or artifce to defraud” ele- ment because the “common understanding” of the words “to defraud” when the statute was enacted referred “to wrong- ing