DocketNumber: 22-96
[…] See § 2161(a) (incorporating11 U. S. C. § 106
for “case[s] under [Title III]”). But as to all other matters PROMESA addresses, Congress did not mention sovereign immunity. In particular, no provision states that it is abrogating any immunity the Board possesses from legal claims. At the same time, several provisions of PROMESA con- template that, even outside the Title III context, the Board Page Proof Pending Publication may confront legal claims against it. Most fundamentally, Section 2126(a), entitled “Jurisdiction,” states that “any ac- tion against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be brought” in the Federal District Court sitting in Puerto Rico.1 And Section 2126(c) anticipates that those actions may lead to orders “granting declaratory or injunctive relief against the Oversight Board”; under the provision, such orders cannot take effect until the