DocketNumber: 22-96
[…] (2023) 349 Opinion of the Court ordinary way—to protect a sovereign from a host of claims Congress has not otherwise said may proceed. The upshot is evident: Congress has not, through a means we have recog- nized, “ma[de] its intention” to abrogate immunity “unmis- takably clear.” Kimel, 528 U. S., at 73 (internal quotation marks omitted). CPI contends we can still find a clear statement in PROMESA, based on the statute's establishment of a judicial review scheme. The primary provision in CPI's argument (as in the First Circuit's, see supra, at 345) is Section 2126(a): “[A]ny action against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be brought” in the Federal District Court for Puerto Rico.