DocketNumber: 28449
[…] [¶15.] Affirmed. [¶16.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SEVERSON, Justice, concur. -6- #28449 [¶17.] KERN and JENSEN, Justices, concur specially. JENSEN, Justice (concurring specially). [¶18.] I agree with the majority opinion that Petersen’s administrative appeal from the Board’s 2015 parole calculation is time barred and that the circuit court’s dismissal “with prejudice” applies only to the administrative appeal of the Board’s 2015 parole calculation. Supra ¶ 14. Although I express no opinion on the merits of the Board’s 2015 parole calculation, I write to highlight SDCL 24-15A-204 as a seeming outlier from the system of parole created by the Legislature in 1996 under SDCL 24-15A-32.5 4. SDCL 24-15A-20 provides: If a person is convicted of a felony while an inmate under the custody of the warden of the penitentiary, the sentence shall run consecutively and the person is not eligible for consideration for parole until serving the last of all such consecutive sentences, unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. The parole date shall be established subject to the provisions of § 24- 15A-32. This section does not apply to a person who commits a felony while on parole as defined in § 24-15A-15. 5. SDCL 24-15A-32 provides, in part: Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under a sentence of life or death, or determined to be ineligible for parole as authorized in § 24-15A-32.1, shall have an initial parole date set by the department.