DocketNumber: 28449
[…] [¶21.] SDCL 24-15A-20 also seems to add another twist. Under the current system of parole, we have stated that parole is an executive function, and the Board is solely responsibility under SDCL 24-15A-32 “to calculate an initial parole date ‘by applying the percentage indicated in the grid to the full term of the inmate’s sentence.’” Rowley v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles,2013 S.D. 6
, ¶ 14,826 N.W.2d 360
, 365 (quoting SDCL 24-15A-32). Yet, SDCL 24-15A-20 states that “the sentence shall run consecutively and the person is not eligible for consideration for parole until serving the last of such consecutive sentences, unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) [¶22.] Sentencing judges are well versed in the presumptive parole grids set forth in SDCL 24-15A-32, but judges may wish to consider SDCL 24-15A-20 when imposing a sentence on an inmate convicted of a crime that occurred while incarcerated in the penitentiary.