DocketNumber: 28449
[…] SDCL 1-26-30.2. [¶8.] The Legislature defined a “contested case” in the administrative context as “a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing . . . .” SDCL 1-26-1(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, for Petersen to be an aggrieved party in a “contested case,” the Board must have been required by law to review her parole date a second time. [¶9.] Petersen argues SDCL 24-15A-331 required the Board to make that redetermination in 2017. The first sentence of SDCL 24-15A-33 provides that an inmate’s parole date is subject to change when there has been change in the number of the inmate’s convictions. The second sentence provides that “[a]ny inmate who is aggrieved by the established parole date” may “apply for a review of the date with the board for a determination of the true and correct parole date.”Id. Petersen contends
this statute provided her the right and assigned the Board the duty to review her parole date when she requested in 2017. [¶10.] However, Petersen previously exercised her SDCL 24-15A-33 right to have the Board review her parole date in the 2015 contested-case proceeding. The Board issued findings of fact, conclusions of law, an order, and a notice of entry of 1. SDCL 24-15A-33 provides: An inmate’s initial parole date is subject to change upon receipt of information regarding a change in the number of prior felony convictions or any subsequent felony convictions. Any inmate who is aggrieved by the established parole date may apply for a review of the date with the [Board of Pardons and Paroles] for a determination of the true and correct parole date. -3- #28449 order. Petersen cites no authority suggesting that the statute requires the Board to provide multiple reviews of the same facts.