DocketNumber: 28449
[…] The parole date shall be established subject to the provisions of § 24- 15A-32. This section does not apply to a person who commits a felony while on parole as defined in § 24-15A-15. 5. SDCL 24-15A-32 provides, in part: Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under a sentence of life or death, or determined to be ineligible for parole as authorized in § 24-15A-32.1, shall have an initial parole date set by the department. This date shall be calculated by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full term of the inmate’s sentence pursuant to § 22-6-1. SDCL 24-15A-32 was amended by the 2018 Legislature in H.B. 1054 (adding additional violent offenses for parole calculations) and 1109 (providing for discretionary parole for inmates that are seriously ill). -7- #28449 [¶19.] In 2005, Petersen was sentenced