DocketNumber: 25160
[…] Reed conceded that he agreed to the terms and conditions Miranda offered for the purchase of the ecstasy pills, but he was only “play acting” to get rid of the drug dealer for Barfield.
[¶ 6.] At the end of the State’s case, and again at the close of all the evidence, Reed’s counsel moved for a “directed verdict,” alleging insufficiency of the evidence.
Analysis and Decision
[¶ 7.] On appeal, Reed argues that the trial court erred in not granting a judgment of acquittal because the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for attempted possession of a controlled substance. SDCL 23A-23-3. Our analysis begins with SDCL 22-4-1, defining attempt as “any act toward the commission of the crime” by one who “fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration of that crime[.]” As confirmed in State v.