DocketNumber: File No. 7998.
[…] [1] The liability here sought to be imposed is claimed to arise by virtue of title 12 U.S.C. § 64 (12 U.S.C.A. § 64), which provides that "The stockholders of every national banking association shall be held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock therein, at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested in such stock"; and section 66, which provides that "Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name." Under these sections collection of the liability thus imposed is to be made in accordance with the state laws governing claims against estates of deceased persons. Forrest v. Jack, supra; Seabury v. Green,