DocketNumber: None
[…] In holding that the cost of the cash flow statement was subject to use tax in South Dakota, we wrote: “Thermoset used these accounting services in South Dakota to conduct its business and is therefore subject to use tax on these services.” Id. at 139. In sum, the out-of-state accounting service directly applied to Thermoset’s activities in this state and thus use tax was properly assessed.
[¶ 13.] The relevant definition of “use” in SDCL 10-46-1(13) states that “Use also includes the use of the types of services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45.... ” (Emphasis added.) See SDCL 10-46-2.1. Here, the Department is not seeking to tax the purchase and use of tangible personal property. Yet, Western wishes us to view the billing service as simply the printing and mailing of tangible invoices, apart from the essential service it purchases.