DocketNumber: None
[…] In Riggen v. Lindley, this court explained the legal difference between mistake and negligence:
"`[Mistake] is ... distinguished from that inattention or absence of thought which [is] inherent in negligence. The erroneous conception or conviction of the understanding which constitutes the equitable notion of mistake has nothing in common with negligence; equity will not relieve a person from his erroneous acts or omissions resulting from his own negligence.'"
58 S.D. 343, 348, 236 N.W. 280, 282 (1931) (quoting 3 J. Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence § 839 (4th Ed 1918), now found in 3 J. Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence § 839 (5th Ed 1941)). SDCL 53-4-9 defines mistake of fact as "a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake." This definition has been interpreted as follows: