DocketNumber: None
[…] Nilsson v. Krueger, 69 S.D. 312, 317, 9 N.W.2d 783, 786 (1943). Nick was bound by the contract and so are his heirs. Therefore, the trial court erred in granting reformation.[6]
[1] SDCL 21-3-8 states:
For willfully holding over real property, by a tenant after the end of his term, and after notice to quit has been duly given, and demand of possession made, the measure of damages is double the yearly value of the property, for the time of withholding, in addition to compensation for the detriment occasioned thereby.
[2] SDCL 15-6-2 states: "There shall be one form of action to be known as a `civil action.' The distinction between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits, are abolished in this state."
[3] SDCL 16-6-8 grants circuit courts the powers of "chancery as well as common-law jurisdiction."
[4] On August 28, 1990, Nick signed a ten-year lease to allow another advertiser to display billboards. This lease provided the Lessee the right to renew for another ten years.