DocketNumber: None
[…] Burke v. Bubbers, 342 N.W.2d 18, 20 (S.D.1984) (citing Garber v. Haskins, 84 S.D. 459, 464, 172 N.W.2d 721, 723 (1969); Essington v. Buchele, 79 S.D. 544, 548-49, 115 N.W.2d 129, 131 (1962)).
"A mistaken party's fault in failing to know or discover the facts before making the contract does not bar him from avoidance or reformation under the rules stated in this Chapter, unless his fault amounts to a failure to act in good faith and in accordance with reasonable standards of fair dealing."
Knudsen, 521 N.W.2d at 420 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 157 (1982)). SDCL 21-11-1 provides:
When through ... mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith for value.
Nick signed the contract himself. He had negotiated and signed several leases with billboard advertisers.