DocketNumber: None
[…] His heirs were just unhappy with the bargain he made and wanted to change the contract.
[¶ 20] On the other hand, the findings of fact indicate Nick made a mistake in signing *801 the contract. However, Nick's mistake, if any, was caused by his negligence because he failed to read the contract.[5] Mistakes caused by negligence cannot be the basis for reformation of a contract. Nilsson v. Krueger, 69 S.D. 312, 317, 9 N.W.2d 783, 786 (1943). Nick was bound by the contract and so are his heirs. Therefore, the trial court erred in granting reformation.[6]
[1] SDCL 21-3-8 states:
For willfully holding over real property, by a tenant after the end of his term, and after notice to quit has been duly given, and demand of possession made, the measure of damages is double the yearly value of the property, for the time of withholding, in addition to compensation for the detriment occasioned thereby.
[2] SDCL 15-6-2 states: "There shall be one form of action to be known as a `civil action.' The distinction between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits, are abolished in this state."