DocketNumber: None
[…] See U.S. v. Caves, 890 F.2d 87, 93 (8th Cir.1989)(inventory search constitutionally permissible if individual whose possession is to be searched has been lawfully arrested and search satisfies the Fourth Amendment standard of reasonableness). See also State v. Flittie, 425 N.W.2d 1, 6 (S.D.1988)(inventory search of vehicle is an incidental administrative step following arrest). It follows that the trial court erred in suppressing the evidence seized as a result of the search.
[¶ 10.] Reversed and remanded.
. SDCL 32-12-65(1) provides:
Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is:
(1) Revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor!.]
. SDCL 32-12-24 provides:
A nonresident who is at least sixteen years of age and who has in his immediate possession a valid operator's license issued to him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle in this state without a license under this chapter.