DocketNumber: None
[…] In applying statutes comparable to SDCL 6-1-1, courts have held, “[Contracts such as here involved are wholly void for all purposes as to everybody whose rights would be affected by them if valid, and such contracts require ‘no disaffirmance to avoid’ them; they ‘cannot be validated by ratification’; and they are not ‘susceptible of validation.’ ” Arthur v. Trindel, 168 Neb. 429, 96 N.W.2d 208, 214 (1959); Kellogg v. Howes, 81 Cal. 170, 22 P. 509 (1889); 17A AmJur2d Contracts § 7 (1991).
[¶ 16.] In addition, the curative abilities of SDCL 9-27-35 extend only to procedural omissions and defects. The statute states, in pertinent part:
All instruments of conveyance of real property made by any municipal corporation prior to January 1, 1992 are notwithstanding any omission, irregularities, defects in the proceedings and resolutions had and taken by said municipal corporation to sell and convey the same; hereby validated, legalized, and cured....
SDCL 9-27-35 (emphasis added). Curative or validating statutes cannot be applied to illegal contracts. The legislature cannot seek to cure or validate that which it cannot originally authorize. Otter Tail Power Co. v. City of Colman, 80 S.D. 218, 121 N.W.2d 483, 485-86 (1963); Cook v.